Suburbs in South Africa with fastest Internet Speed

By | 11th July 2018

According to Q2 2018 speed test results conducted by MyBroadband, Randburg is ranked as the South African suburb with the highest average broadband speeds.

The speed test which included fixed-line, wireless, and mobile connections from ISPs, means the results are representative of multiple technologies.


Here is the overview of the average download speeds and upload speeds of the top suburbs in South Africa

Average Broadband Speeds
RankSuburbNumber of TestsDownload (Mbps)Upload (Mbps)
1Randburg2,39631.7121.86
2Weltevredenpark and Florida1,23029.6518.13
3Green Point, Sea Point, and Camps Bay2,40828.5120.73
4Kyalami4,11424.9118.46
5Sandton6,99724.1916.48
6Bedfordview1,71421.4723.83
7Ferndale1,52021.4415.92
8Gerhardsville (Centurion)1,92920.3612.22
9Cape Town CBD4,91920.3311.08
10Johannesburg CBD117,61319.3313.61

MyBroadband’s speed test servers are hosted in Teraco’s vendor-neutral data centres to ensure a neutral testing environment